Private Stammbäume online? Warum denn nicht öffentlich?

Ich werde öfter mal gefragt, warum ich meinen Stammbaum nicht für jeden öffentlich bei ancestry oder auch  myheritage veröffentlicht habe.

Heute zeige ich Euch mal anhand eines klassischen Beispiels, warum ich mich schon vor einigen Jahren dazu entschlossen habe.

Seit einiger Zeit hat myheritage die sogenannten “Instant Discoveries” zu bieten. Die zeigt nicht nur direkte Übereinstimmungen von Stammbäumen, sondern auch dadurch resultierende Erweiterungen für meinen Stammbaum.

Instant Discoveries Anna Schaper

Instant Discoveries Anna Schaper

Leider kann man über diese Instant Discoveries nicht direkt den Eigentümer des anderen Stammbaums ansprechen, da muss man einen Umweg über die Smart Matches machen. Ich halte das für einen blöden bug, den ich auch schon an den myheritage Support gemeldet habe.

Auch habe ich weiter keine Möglichkeiten, Details zu den Personen einzusehen, bevor ich sie zu meinem Stammbaum hinzufüge. Das verführt meines Erachtens nach dazu, einfach irgendwelche “passenden” Daten zu dem Baum hinzuzufügen. Also mache ich den Test und füge eine dieser Instant Discoveries zu meinem Stammbaum zu.

Das sieht dann folgendermaßen aus, die zugefügten Personen sind mit “NEU” markiert. Mein schon existierender Vorfahr ist in diesem Fall Johann Heinrich Friedrich SCHMIDT (geb. 1844), der Onkel meines Urgroßvaters. Da war ich natürlich total aufgeregt, wenn für eine direkte Linie Verwandte finden kann.

klara bergstresser

Jetzt ist ja SCHMIDT der zweithäufigste Nachname in Deutschland und ich bin mir recht sicher, dass das vor knapp 170 Jahren nicht anders war. Von daher kann man da mal durcheinander kommen.

Schauen wir uns das doch mal näher an

Was mir als erstes auffällt, er ist Jahrgang 1844, die angebliche Ehefrau ist Jahrgang 1882. Das ist schon ein ziemlich großer Altersunterschied. Kann aber sein, das muss noch nicht heissen, dass diese Ehe falsch ist, aber lässt mich schon mal nachdenken.

timeline Johann Schmidt

 

Aber gucken wir weiter. Ein Blick auf sein angepasstes Profil zeigt mir Zeit und Ort der Hochzeit mit Klara BERGSTRESSER: 1903 in Groß Romanow / Samara, Russland. Da bilden sich dann bei mir die nächsten Fragezeichen. Er ist in Tüschenbek in Lauenburg (vor den Toren von Lübeck) geboren. Und soll in Rußland geheiratet haben?

Aber auch das KANN sein, das alleine wäre noch kein Grund, diese Beziehung anzuweifeln.

Für mich wurden es aber langsam zu viele Zweifel, wenn ich mir die Kinder aus dieser angeblichen Beziehung anschaue. Da sind neun Kinder zwischen 1904 und 1928 eingetragen. Und jetzt fangen wir mal an zu rechnen. Bei der Geburt des ersten Kindes war er immerhin schon 60 – da sind wir immer noch bei “das KANN sein”. Und dann gucken wir im Bild oben mal nach ganz rechts. Das letzte bekannte Geburtsjahr eines Kindes ist 1928. Das bedeutet, der Vater wäre bei der Geburt 84 Jahre alt gewesen. Jetzt bewege ich mich langsam auf “das kann NICHT sein” zu.

Und jetzt kommt der letzte Test: die Quellen. Ja, das böse Q-Wort. Also gucken wir doch mal.

quellenUnd wie wir sehen, sehen wir nichts. Ausser den Instant Recoveries sehen wir keine Quelle angegeben. Und spätestens an der Stelle bin ich dann raus. Ich gehe so weit, dass ich sage “Auf gar keinen Fall ist Klara BERGSTRESSER die Ehefrau von Johann Heinrich Friedrich SCHMIDT. Und das heisst für mich, ich muss die Personen jetzt wieder manuell löschen. Auch irgendwie suboptimal.

So, und was hat das ganze nun damit zu tun, dass ich meinen Stammbaum nicht öffentlich einsichtbar habe? Das ist recht einfach zu beantworten.

Wenn ICH einfach so Daten aus anderen Stammbäumen zu meinem zufügen kann, es mir auch noch so leicht gemacht wird, ohne, dass ich vorher nachprüfen kann, ob das überhaupt Sinn macht, dann können andere das auch.

Und zwar nehmen die dann Daten aus meinem Stammbaum. In diesem konkreten Fall könnte der andere Eigentümer meine gesamte SCHMIDT-Linie seinem Stammbaum zufügen, obwohl das totaler Quatsch ist (auf meine Anfrage hat er übrigens auch nicht geantwortet). Und was passiert dann? Ich bekomme ständig Smart Matches als Übereinstimmungen angezeigt, von denen sich dann nach Prüfung herausstellt, dass die falsch sind. Dafür muss ich aber die Stammbäume hoch und runter wandern, denn auf den ersten Blick würden die ja Sinn machen. Meine Daten in seinem Baum, die mir wieder als Übereinstimmung angeboten werden.

Juhuu.. Verwandte.. ach nee, warte doch nicht, denn irgendwo da drin ist ein ganz übler Fehler.

Das ist mir in der Vergangenheit schon passiert. Woran ich heute noch merke, dass mir aus anderen öffentlichen Stammbäumen “meine” Daten angeboten werden? Ich habe da am Anfang mal eine üble Verwechslung von Brüdern gebastelt. Bei mir ist sie korrigiert, aber sie schwirrt immer noch durch die Weiten des Internets.

Ich teile gerne. Meine Stammbäume sind alle so eingestellt, dass ein anderer Forscher sehen kann, dass es eventuell eine Übereinstimmung gibt. Und wenn er/sie mehr wissen möchte, kann man mich anschreiben und dann tauschen wir uns aus. Aber klammheimliches Kopieren gibt es bei mir nicht.

Wie handhabt Ihr das? Privat oder Öffentlich?

#52ancestors No. 13 – different spelling all over the place!

52ancestors-2015

Challenge for week 13 (I am way behind again ;)) was “DIFFERENT”.

I think we all have this name in our family tree which gets a different spelling on every document. In my family tree I have more than just one of those.

On of the names is OHRT. That is the first spelling I saw and it is also how I see the name being spelled today.

But I also have ORT, ORTH, OORT, OHRTH in my records.

One of the OHRTs in my family is my paternal great grandmother Emma Catharina OHRT. She was born in Schlutup a little fisherman’s village in Schleswig-Holstein, Germany on June 6, 1877. Today, Schlutup belongs to Lübeck, the city my family still lives in. Emma Ohrt blog

This picture shows her at an unknown age. When I made contact to a cousin of my Dad’s I saw it hanging on the wall in the living room and immediately asked if I could take a photo of it. What really hit me from the first moment was the resemblance I see there to her daughter, my grandmother Margarethe Katharina Emma SCHMIDT. It was like looking into her face. I mean, I just knew my grandmother at “this” age.

The 1880 census of Lübeck shows her living with her parents, two older sisters and a younger brother in Schlutup. Emma’s entry is the second last.

Emma OHrt VZ 1880 blog

I still have quite a few uncertainties about her. I don’t have the exact date when she married my great grandfather Carl August Joachim SCHMIDT and I am also missing birthdates for her two oldest children. What I know is that she and Carl had 6 children, of which my grandma was the youngest.

Great Grandma Emma Catharina Schmidt née Ohrt and children

Great Grandma Emma Catharina Schmidt née Ohrt and children

  • Gertrud * unknown
  • Luise * unknown
  • Else * 1901
  • Wilhelm Hermann Heinrich Karl (called Kalli) * 1904
  • Albert Paul Wilhelm (called Willi) * 1911
  • Margarethe Katharina Emma (called Grete) * 1912

There is a family rumour that there have been two more children who died at a very young age, but I couldn’t verify that rumour either yet.

Emma died on March 24, 1949 in Lübeck, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

#52ancestors 9 Close to home – reaching Lübeck, Germany

I have a bit of catching up to do with the 52 ancestors challenge from Amy Crow at No Story Too Small.

Travelling and a broken wrist after the first 20 minutes this year on cross country skis don’t help :)

52ancestors-2015
This week’s theme is “Close to home”. The first question to be answered there is “which one”? My original home is Lübeck in Schleswig-Holstein Germany. Fort Worth, Texas, USA will always be part of my home, too. I live in Frankfurt, Germany for 13 years now.. definetly home.

But when I speak of back home it is always Lübeck, Germany. In my Dad’s maternal SCHMIDT line (both my paternal grandparents were SCHMIDTS) it is the generation of my greatgrandparents who came from Tüschenbek in the neighbour grandduchy of Lauenburg into the free city of Lübeck. Have a look at the map below. It is really close but it was a bit different 100 years ago.

Schleswig-Holstein

Let’s take Johann Heinrich Christian SCHMIDT, my first cousin 3x removed as an example. He was born as a lauenburg citizen on December 7, 1868 on Tüschenbek estate, grandduchy of Lauenburg as second son of Johann Joachim Heinrich SCHMIDT and his wife Anna Maria Elisabeth née KORFF. He received his christening eight days later on December 15, 1868 in Groß Grönau the main village of the parish, the estate belongs to.

The local military draft registration lists show him living and working on the estate as a stableman in 1888.

An then 1912 came the big day. On May 25, 1912 he was officially naturalized:

naturalization record

naturalization record

The record shows him being married to a woman née RÖNNPAGE and if I interprete it correctly, he had one daughter and one son. But I didn’t find his wedding record or any children for him yet.

StepMap Schleswig-Holstein

#52ancestors No. 8 – meeting my 3rd great grandmother

52ancestors-2015

52 ancestors in 52 weeks. That is the challenge Amy Crow brought to life in her blog “No story too small”. It is the second year, therefore 2015 edition ;)

I use this week to introduce you to my 3rd great grandmother Elisabeth Henriette Sofia Maria KLINCKMANN.

 

I actually just had her name from the birth entry from my 2nd great grandfather Gustav Bruno SCHMIDT.

Some of you might remember the story about my Dad meeting his cousin 42 years after they met the last time. A researcher contacted me via ancestry.de and it turned out that his wife was related to the wife of my Dad’s cousin.

From that contact I received an “Ahnenpass” from my SCHMIDT family, which also included the entry for Elisabeth, which you can see below.

Ahnenpass entry Elisabeth Klinckmann

Ahnenpass entry Elisabeth Klinckmann

 

She was born on March 1, 1824 in Güstrow, Mecklenburg-Schwerin, Germany as first legitimate daughter and received her baptism on March 3, 1824 – also in Güstrow. Unfortunately, it wasn’t noted when she married my 3rd great grandfather Hermann Theodor SCHMIDT. That is still a mystery to me. Since she came from Mecklenburg-Schwerin in the northeast of German and he was from today’s Bad Lausick, which is Saxony – in the southeast. I didn’t find the connection there yet why she would marry someone from about 400 miles away.

Elisabeth and Hermann had two children I know of so far – two sons:

  • Gustav Bruno – born December 13, 1847 in Lausigk (today’s Bad Lausick), kingdom of Saxony, Germany – he left my great grandmother and is officially missing since then
  • Friedrich Hermann Moritz – born April 1850 already in Güstrow, grandduchy of Mecklenburg-Schwerin, Germany.

Friedrich’s birth is the last trace I have of her. So much more information I need and have to find!

#52ancestors No 5 – plowing through… NOT :)

Okay, I have to admit, the challenge for week 5 of this years 52 ancestors in 52 weeks challenge gave me a hard time. Why? Because I have no idea what the term “plowing through” means. Of course I know that it is translated to, but I just couldn’t get it. Which shows again, no matter how good and how deep a knowledge of a foreign language is, there are some understanding issues which shows I am not a native speaker.

So, I just decided to not follow the theme.. sorry Amy ;)

If you don’t know what the 52 ancestors challenge is, go and visit www.nostorytoosmall.com and have a look at all the great bloggers taking part in telling stories of their ancestors. One ancestor a week.

52ancestors-2015

 

What have I done for this week? I randomly picked a name from my list. I literally played “darts” in scrolling down and pointing out a name.

May I introduce you to Karolina Maria Wilhelmine SCHMIDT. She is the mother-in-law of two of my 2nd cousins 4x removed. Keep on reading to unfold that story.

Karolina was born in Jeese, in the grandduchy of Mecklenburg-Schwerin in Germany on January 22, 1842.

 

The map on the left shows you the area of today’s German state Mecklenburg-Vorpommern. Thinking back 100 years, you could find the grandduchy in the Northeast.

Karolina was the only known (at least to me) daughter of Ernst Joachim Heinrich SCHMIDT and his wife Henriette Karolina Katharina SCHULZ. Ernst was a “Kossate” (also known as Käter, Käthner, Kötter, Köter or Köthner) – which meant nothing else then that he owned a little cottage. Most of these little cottages were at the outlines of the villages, seperated from the bigger farms. They size of land belonging to the cottages was too small to live off it only. Therefore most of the Kossate worked as day labourers on the neighbour farms or as craftsmen.

I don’t have the exact date when Karolina married Hans Joachim Heinrich WARNKE, but it must have been before August 18, 1868.

Hans was also a Kossate and a mason from Upahl – a village in my “main” parish Diedrichshagen in the same grandduchy.

Why before that date? That was the day her daughter Wilhelmine Maria Dorothea was born in Upahl- which became later the wife of Joachim Karl Johann HAGEDORN, one of my 2nd cousins 4x removed I mentioned above.

Hans and Karolina had another child I know of: Heinrich Andreas Joachim, born on December 19, 1872 in Upahl. Heinrich married Joachim’s sister (and also my 2nd cousin 4x removed) Dorothea Maria Henriette HAGEDORN.

death certificate Karolina Schmidt

death certificate Karolina Schmidt

 

Karolina died on November 29, 1925 in Boienhagen, were she lived with her son Heinrich and his family following the death of her husband. Heinrich was also the person registering her death with the authorities.